Monday, January 25, 2010
This website is made from the Bird Watching Club,who is a club living in Florida studying about birds. This club is made up of 4 kids named R.J, S.W, J.J. K.W. We have seen a variety of birds. Some are Red-Shouldered Hawks, Snowy Egrets, Black Vultures(right in front of our school!), billions of Great Egrets(R.J. calls them Great Dude), and Ospreys. We have found bird feathers and have examined them under microscopes.
What is the biggest owl in Florida? Why it's the Great Horned Owl of course! The Great Horned Owl's scientific name is the Bubo Virginianus. They can grow up to be 20-25" (50-63cm) in length. Their wingspan can grow up to 3 and 1/2 in width. They don't make their own nests, instead they take over nests of other birds such as nests of crows, Great Blue Herons, and hawks. Sometimes they also use partial cavities, stumps, or broken-off trees. Great Horned Owls lay 2 eggs which are white without any markings. The eggs hatch in about 26-30 days. These owls eat mammals, birds (ducks), snakes, and insects.
Tuesday, October 27, 2009
This is a Cooper Hawk. I got this picture from cooper hawk photos-Google images. Cooper Hawks grow up to 14-20 in(36-51cm) in length and weighs 12.3 oz(0.35 kg). They have a long round tail, and a large head. They live in xeric scrubs; mesic hammocks; mixed pine and hardwood forests; pine flatwoods; sandhills; and agricultural environments. They're range is central and north Florida. And they breed during April-July. They prey primarily on small birds, but can take birds as large as a Rock Pigeon.
Thursday, October 22, 2009
This is a picture of a Ibis. I got it from ibis photos-Google images.It is a common bird. We have them parked in front our lawn each day! A White Ibis is 25in(64cm) in length and weighs 2.3 lb(1.04kg). It's body is white, has black wingtips, a red decurved bill and legs(adult) or brown with white underparts(immature). They live in hardwood swamps; cypress swamps; wet prairies and marshes; and agricultural(good for farming) environments. They're range is statewide. They breed during March-May. Even though living statewide, the White Ibis is characteristic of south Florida's wild wetlands. White Ibis make well-constructed stick nests that usually hold 3 or 4 white or light green eggs splotched with brown, tan, and purple.